#

Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement

 

The following is an outline of the approach taken by Federation University to privacy that arise when you visit the iChooseWell eHealth website and create an account thereby providing us with information.

We respect the privacy of individuals and advise that a substantial proportion of data you provide us is ‘health information’ or ‘personal information’. We do not share your information to third parties, except as required by law or in the accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 or other applicable privacy legislation.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of information supplied to us, you can contact the University Privacy Officer –privacyofficer@federation.edu.au or telephone: 03 5327 9021.

You have a right to access your personal information which has been provided to us. Please contact the University Privacy Officer for further details.

Provision of information is voluntary but if the requested information is not provided you won’t be able to participate in this important study.

 

Information collection

 

We gather information in two ways:

1. Through technology related to our website

This can occur through the capture of information in our access logs. This information is non-personal and normally just records your internet address. We use this information for statistical purposes.

On occasions cookies may be used to assist your access to resources on our site such as electronic databases. The use of cookies is essentially restricted to easing your access and overcomes the need to re-enter passwords many times during a visit.

If you are uncomfortable with the concept of cookies, most browsers have options to reject all cookies or to require you to deliberately accept or decline each cookie offered to you. Speak to your normal source of internet advice (such as your internet service provider) if you require help setting up these options.

2. Through your active provision of information to us

This occurs when you create an account and complete any online form. Although we employ high IT security standards, all online activities are never completely secure and are submitted at your own risk. In all such instances, you choose what information you provide and you choose whether or not to submit the information to us. However failing to submit certain information may limit your access to the services of this Website.

 

Use of information

 

We use personal information or health information obtained on this website to:

• to undertake research
• improve our site and program(s)
• respond to a request or feedback from you
• assist your access to particular resources
• to communicate health outcomes (aggregate, non-identifiable data) issues or health initiatives to third parties, and in scholarly publications;
• to analyse trends and demographics to assist us to improve our program(s); and
• to facilitate our internal operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements, and for quality assurance and management purposes.

We may disclose your personal information or health information to external bodies such as:

• Federation University for research and quality assurance purposes;
• Service providers and consultants engaged by us to provide support services such as clinical administrators and information technology support personnel;
• Commonwealth and State government agencies and departments as required;
• Police, medical, hospital and other personnel as necessary in the event of a crisis or emergency requiring urgent attention; and
• to other parties, as required by law.

Where information is disclosed or published for research or scholarly purposes, all reasonable efforts will be made to de-identify the personal or health information in accordance with the NH&MRC’s National Statement on Ethical Conduct in Human Research (2007) and the Australian Code of Responsible Conduct of Research (2007).

 

Your information is protected

 

We take all possible steps to protect your information which we hold (including your personal information or health information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use and implement professional and industry standards for the security and protection of information collected. For example, information submitted to this website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software and protected by encryption and firewall technology. We take all reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We also store information in access controlled premises and in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

Your personal and health information will be held securely for a minimum of 5 years.

 

Use of cookies

 

The Website uses website visitor analytics software. This software anonymously tracks how users interact with the Website, including where they came from, what they did on the Website and whether they completed any transactions on the Website.
The website records and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

• the user’s server address
• the users top level domain name
• the date and time of access to the site
• pages accessed and documents downloaded
• the previous site visited
• the type of browser software in use

 

Consenting to participating in the eHealth research study and account creation.

 

This Website invites you to participate, should you meet the eligibility criteria, in this eHealth research study. Before you are able to create an account, you must first read through and electronically consent to the terms as outlined in the Plain Language Information Statement, before you can proceed to account creation. The Plain Language Information Statement describes the online research study undertaken through this website and has been approved by the Federation University Ethical Research Review Committee. You can also view the Plain Language Information Statement by using the permanent footer below. Once you have consented and created an account, any information that you provide via the online forms, as well as your online behaviours (e.g., when and how many times you log in) (while logged on), will be recorded and stored by the website.

By continuing to use the Website, you accept the Terms of Use applicable to this website (from the Federation eHealth parent website), the Plain Language Information Statement (if you create an account) and this Policy Statement. Your use of this Website and any dispute arising out of such use of this Website is subject to the laws of the Victoria, Australia.

 

Feedback

 

Any technical issues, feedback or comments regarding this website should be directed to our Contact Us form.

 

Your responsibilities

 

Age

Access and use of the ehealth research study is permitted to those 18 years and above. You are required to confirm that you are 18 years or older during the sign up / consent process.

Consent to ehealth research study

In order to sign up for the ehealth research study you must first electronically consent to the terms as outlined in the Plain Language Information Statement and provide truthful information.

Password

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and shall be responsible for all uses via your registration and/or login whether authorised or unauthorised by you. You must inform us of any unauthorised use of your account.

Confidentiality of your data

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any data you download onto your computer.